You are viewing pennin_ink

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bound in Gold Masterpost

FanfictionTime!
 Story Type: Prompt Fill
Fandom: Sherlock
Characters/Pairings: Sherlock/John
Rating: I'm told it's NC-17, but I actually consider it more a hard R.
Spoilers: All of ASiP
Warnings: If you object to arranged marriage, you probably won't like this. Sexual Content in Chapter 23.

WTF is This?: Written for this prompt on the Kink Meme. Condensed summary: Arranged marriage AU. The first time John and Sherlock meet is on their wedding day.


Parts 1-5,   Parts 6-8,   Parts 9-10,   Parts 11-12,   Parts 13-14,   Parts 15-16,   Parts 17-18,   Part 19,   Part 20,   Part 21,   Part 22,   Part 23 (End)


::

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
madannoying
Mar. 17th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh, I love you~! Thank you so much!

(You are officially friended, btw. I need to keep track of your stuff <3 XD)
pennin_ink
Mar. 18th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Why do I have the uneasy feeling that I'm contributing to the decline of western productivity?
madannoying
Mar. 18th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Ah, that's because you are! (and I mean this in the most flattering way possible XD)
nickelsandcoats
Mar. 18th, 2011 05:16 am (UTC)
This is amazing! I am in awe of how note-perfect this is.

Definitely friending to keep track of the sequels and everything else!
pennin_ink
Mar. 18th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
Note-perfect. I quite like that, considering I'm complete rubbish at anything musical.
samati
Mar. 18th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah you posted it! Going into mems directly. And thanks for friending me back!
pennin_ink
Mar. 18th, 2011 07:20 pm (UTC)
Tell the truth, I'm not sure how much longer I can keep doing that. My flist is growing exponentially. It's a little overwhelming, but I kinda like it!
i_is_a_freak
Mar. 20th, 2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
This is so great, i found it on the kink meme, im going to friend you so i can keep track of this story :D cant wait for more
pennin_ink
Mar. 20th, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
Well this story is finished, but the sequels will be posted here.
i_is_a_freak
Mar. 21st, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
*facepalm* i ment watch the sequels, sorry and thank you for friending me back :D
pennin_ink
Mar. 21st, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
Ah, yes. The facepalm of "dude, did I seriously write that?"

I am very, very familiar with this phenomenon.
xjill
Mar. 20th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah masterpost!!! Settling in to read it on a rainy day in L.A.
pennin_ink
Mar. 21st, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
You lot have a lot of those, don't you? Or is it just that when you do get rain, you get buckets and buckets of it?

/east cost girl
xjill
Mar. 22nd, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
option 2 - when it (rarely) rains, it pours!
mumbles
Mar. 23rd, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the master post!
tokyoblackcat
Mar. 24th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
OP here :D
I still can't believe that my prompt was able to spawn something so intensely perfect. I'm not sure the English language even contains words which encompass how much I love this fic, or how glad I am that you wrote it! It's seriously above and beyond anything I could've hoped for.

Gah! Just....thank you. Seriously. Thank you thank you thank you!!

And now you say there will be sequels?? I may have actually cried a tear of joy. I'm definitely friending you so I'll know when there's more. ^_^
pennin_ink
Mar. 24th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Re: OP here :D
I'm glad you enjoyed it. Thank you for giving me a prompt I could have so much fun writing. I really enjoyed living in this story for a while, and I'm looking forward to the sequels.
kalea_lolanthe
Mar. 24th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
Amazing! Loved every word... friended you so I can keep track of any sequels - would not want to miss anything! Thank you x
sunspot67
Apr. 23rd, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Just read this all in one go. Joy! Am so glad for this master post as I have added it to my memories. Thank you for writing and posting this--I eagerly look forward to more.
zclover
Sep. 3rd, 2011 08:50 am (UTC)
You.
Are.
Bloody.
AMAZING.
Just read it all on the kink meme (didn't comment there because I didn't want to have to "expand" a zillion times again and i plan on reading again soon)
Here are the keys to my car, my debit card, and my heart. What else may i get you, master?
((grovels))
rozenmakai
Oct. 24th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
Just read this all in one go, this is ridiculously good. Now going to look at your other fics :D
ryokoyuy
Feb. 2nd, 2012 05:53 am (UTC)
THIS. Just made my day.
pennin_ink
Feb. 2nd, 2012 06:00 am (UTC)
I'm so glad!
wilde_moon
Feb. 22nd, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
This is FANTASTIC! The tradition at the base of the story is beautifully built. It feels real, not like some strange, fake, otherworldly society. You explain it very naturally and completely without it feeling like it's being explained to an outsider. And the boys, oh the boys. They are spot on. I love way their relationship builds. They have that same instant and undeniable, but still hesitant connection as in the show, but altered just enough for the new situation. It just all works so well. I feel a bit like John when Sherlock is revealing his deductions. lol
mosellegreen
Apr. 5th, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed this! Thanks for writing and sharing. :-)
rosyrain
Jun. 15th, 2012 01:54 am (UTC)
Translation
I like this arranged marriage AU and I know someone has translated some of it into Chinses, but I find he translated only 1 chapter and stopped on March 24th, 2011.
So I'd like to translate it into Chinese if that's OK with you.I'll credit you fully and post the translation @ www.mtslash.com (registration-required). Thank you so much!
pennin_ink
Jun. 15th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Re: Translation
Knock yourself out, though you may want to hold back until it's rewritten. If you'd rather not wait, considering I have no idea when piplover and I will be able to get to it, then go ahead.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

FanfictionTime!
pennin_ink
pennin_ink

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek